Are you hoping to travel to Africa to go on an African safari vacation in the near future? If so, you are probably very excited about the multitude of animals that you will have the opportunity to see. While many are impressed with the lions, tigers, bears and water buffalo that call the area home, others are hoping to be inspired by the creativity of nature.
One of the most amazing animals that can be found in Africa is the giraffe. This model of physiological ingenuity has amazed both spectators and scientists alike. There is no experience that comes close to matching the wonder that is brought by going on an African safari vacation. Your encounter with giraffes will certainly be an unforgettable moment. Here is a bit of information on this magnificent creature.
Tallest Land Animal on Earth
Most people know that you will be looking up when you get close to a giraffe, but understanding that they are tell does not quite prepare you for the reality of your meeting. Giraffes are the tallest land animals that are currently walking the planet. They see above the trees and make for great reporters. These animals could easily look into a second story window while standing flat footed.
Giraffes are characterized by having a small hump that is located on their back. They are splendidly colored in a way that is very similar to that of a leopard. The brilliant shades of orange and browns makes them easier to spot on the horizon.
No, It Is Not Tired
Giraffes appear to move slowly, taking their time to get from place to place over the vast landscapes of South Africa. You might wonder if the animal was tired after seeing it move in that fashion, but giraffes actually need very little sleep. Five to 30 minutes is all that this creature needs to thrive without being too tired. Even on very little sleep, the giraffe is still capable of watching for and running from terrible predators.
Keeping that giant-sized body up to weight requires the giraffe to intake huge quantities of food throughout the day — 75 pounds of food, to be exact. They eat mostly the leaves of trees, and since they do not get many leaves in one bite, giraffes spend most of their day munching away so that they can keep up their weight. Their favorite food is the leaves of the acacia tree.
Contrary to popular belief, giraffes do make a bit of noise, though they are not loud. They focus their vocal energy on grunting, moos, roars, grunts, hisses and snorts. This is a way of communication that helps the giraffe to warn others before they become the next meal for a while.
Going on an African safari vacation and seeing so many amazing animals is a trip that you will never forget. Your encounter with a giraffe is sure to be amazing. If you would like more information, visit our African safari tours page or contact a representative with Rohoyachui today.
Jill Liphart for Roho Ya Chui, Travel Africa